At Mitacs, we take responsibility for the personal information in our possession.  Our privacy practices are consistent with privacy laws in Canada, and other jurisdictions, including the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We want you to be aware of when, and the purpose for which, your personal information is being collected.  If we retain your personal information, we take precautions to protect it from unauthorized access, linkage, disclosure or alteration. 

This Privacy Commitment identifies your rights with regards to your own personal information. Under the province of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), you have the right to access and the right to correct your personal information. Individuals also have the right to complain to the B.C. Information and Privacy Commissioner.  European citizens are extended further rights concerning their personal information under GDPR. The right to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability, to logic behind automated decision making and the right to object to data processing activities.

Mitacs has established a Corporate Privacy Policy with a series of principles and practices that staff, Board members, volunteers, our service providers are required to abide by in the management of personal information. This document is available upon request.

From time to time, we may update this commitment and will post these updates.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy commitment, how we handle your personal information, or would like changes to the communications we send, or wish to have access to your personal information, please contact our Chief privacy officer. 

Chief Privacy Officer
Mitacs
Suite 301, Technology Enterprise Facility
University of British Columbia
6190 Agronomy Road
Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z3
Email: privacy@mitacs.ca
Phone: 604- 822- 9189

Why we collect your personal information 

There are a variety of reasons why we collect your personal information. These might include (but are not limited to):

The primary purposes for which Mitacs collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information are as follows: 
• To communicate information about our programs and services and establish or maintain ongoing relationships with individuals;
• To meet legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, such as providing information about program participation and outcomes to our funding partners;
• To evaluate an applicant’s eligibility for a Mitacs program or award;
• To administer Mitacs events and programs;
• To conduct research and analysis on, evaluate and enhance our programs and services;
• To establish and manage the employment or other work relationship with employees.

Visitors to Mitacs’ Website

Information We Automatically Collect. When you access our website whether by computer, mobile phone or other device, we automatically collect certain information about your use of our website (this information may include without limitation: geographical location and IDs of your computer, mobile or other device; bandwidth used; system and connection performance; browser type and version; operating system; referral source; length of visit; page views; IP address or other unique identifier for your computer, mobile phone or other device; your mobile carrier) using technologies such as cookies. 

A “cookie” is a resource created by your browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Mitacs website. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.  A 3rd party cookie is one that is set by another website and often used to track users across multiple websites.  Mitacs uses 3rd party cookies to establish or maintain ongoing relationships with visitors to our website. Visitors to the Mitacs website who have concerns about these cookies can activate 3rd party cookie blocking offered by a great majority of browsers.

Mitacs collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes and we are using Google Analytics among other services to analyze the data. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any personal information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required by law.

Information we use. When you visit Mitacs’s website, we only use what you voluntarily provide to us, usually when contacting us via e-mail, phone/voice-mail, signing up for our newsletter or registering in a secure portion of the website.  Some examples are: when you sign up on our careers page to get email updates on Mitacs career opportunities; when you email any of the contacts at our offices across Canada or our contact directory;  when you set up an account or log in to register for online courses and Programs or when you apply for employment at Mitacs.  

This website also contains links to external websites and social media. Mitacs is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other third-party website. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy.

Our programs and services are not designed for use by or directed to children. If you have reason to believe that a child under the legal age in your jurisdiction has provided personal information to Mitacs, please contact us and we will securely delete the information from our databases to the extent required by law.  

Effective September 2019